Feb 20 2007
[…] FOOD CITY
Direct Appeal from the Chancery Court for Loudon County
No. 9739 Hon. Frank V. Williams, III., Judge
FILED JANUARY 23, 2002
No. E2000-02777-COA-R3-CV

There are two remedies provided in the Act for violations of this Section, and are not meant to be mutually exclusive. Id. at 585. The Court, in Zseltvay at 585 observed:

Remedies for violation of the Open Meetings Act are found in the Act itself.

Tenn. Code Ann. §8-44-105 states in relevant part that “[a]ny action taken at a meeting in violation of thispart shall bevoid and of no effect. . . .”

Another section, Tenn. Code Ann. §8-44-106 reads:
(c) The court shall permanently enjoin any person adjudged by it in violation of this part from further violation of this part. Each separate occurrence of such meetings not held in accordance with this part constitutes a separate part.

(d) The final judgment or decree in each suit shall state that the courtretains jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter for a period of one (1) year from date of entry, and the court shall order the defendants to report in writing semiannually to the court of their compliance with this part.

We believe the appropriate remedy in this case is to void the actions taken by the Beer Board at both meetings, and remand to the Board to consider anew the application of Food City for a permit.